NEWS AND ADVERTS MX8x8-3GSDI-Pro

 

July newsletter

   

 

  Published on 24 April 2012

Lightware Visual Engineering introduces MX8x8-3GSDI-Pro matrix router.

 

Highlight features:

  • 8x8 I/O configuration
  • 3G, HD, SD data rates
  • Built-in webpage and IP control
  • Vista Spyder and Barco Encore compatible

 

MX8x8-3GSDI-Pro is a high performance multirate 3G-SDI matrix switcher that distributes and switches 3G, HD and SD-SDI serial digital video signals. Inputs are equalized to compensate up to 130 meter long coaxial cable (with 3G signal). All outputs are reclocked for stable, jitter free signal transmission. Read more...

     
   

Information:
 

 
       

 

 


InfoComm review


At InfoComm 25G Hybrid Signal Management was announced and created a very high interest. This very well could be the reason that the booth was attended more than ever before.

We also announced quite a few new products and a couple of the most popular are summarized here:

MODEX: Application specific modular extension systems with various video, audio, Ethernet, USB and I/O cards. Lightware provides an extensive variety of standards such as DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort and 3G-SDI.
MX-HDMI-3D I/O boards for modular matrix frames: 8 channel HDMI 1.4a input and output boards, with DVI and HDCP compliance supporting all 3D formats. Digital S/PDIF and analog stereo audio options are available.
KVM DisplayPort fiber optical extenders: DP-OPT 150 series devices extend Dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video with embedded audio and USB HID, with optional HDCP encryption, over one multimode fiber up to 1500 m.

DVI-OPT 220 series extenders with ST connectors: Professional multimode fiber cable extenders with ST fiber connectors, which can transmit DVI-D signals over multimode fiber cable for up to
2600 m.

 
     
     


 
Join Our Newsletter
High fidelity signal management