PRODUCTS By function Signal extenders DVI-HDCP-OPTM-TX90 and RX90

DVI-HDCP-OPTM-TX90 and DVI-HDCP-OPTM-RX90

Connector sized HDCP capable optical extender

Part No: 9151 0025 (TX90), 9151 0026 (RX90) 

Highlight features

  • DVI connector sized extenders
  • 50/125 Multimode Fiber 300m extension
  • Multimode Fiber Technology, zero frame delay
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • Support 24, 30 and 36 bit video with embedded audio
  • HDCP compatibility

 

The DVI-HDCP-OPTM-TX90 / RX90 pair is a DVI fiber transmitter / receiver set for up to 300m distance transmission. Using Multimode Fiber Technology the DVI and HDMI signals with HDCP encryption are transmitted over only one Multimode 50/125 fiber core. Sources and display devices both have galvanic isolation to avoid ground loops as well as humming effects. No delays occur in the signal, as the video image is transported without any frame latency. The OPTM-RX90/TX90 extender pair supports EDID pass-through allowing the video source to read video display device’s capability.

Pixel Accurate Reclocking is Lightware proprietary technology which provides exceptional signal regeneration capability. The circuitry cleans the signal from noise, skew and jitter which are caused by long cable runs and EMC incompatible devices.

In some applications our OPTM-TX90 transmitters can be powered from DVI source which makes the installation even simpler, but in other cases it might need to be powered with a USB cable. The OPTM-RX90 receivers always need the USB power supply. Recessed thumbscrews allow easy mounting directly to DVI-D sockets by hand, or by using a flatbladed screwdriver. It is very useful in space saving applications, where the connectors are at their closed quarters and can only be reached from the rear side. The massive solid metal casing provides excellent cooling and maximal reliability.

 

Applications

  • Professional AV systems, conference rooms
  • Fixed installations, Rental and Staging
  • Digital signage
  • Long distance lossless DVI or HDMI signal transmission
  • Ground loop isolation

 

Features

  • Extends DVI or HDMI signals with Multimode Fiber Technology
  • 1920 x 1200 or 2048 x 1080 maximal resolutions
  • Plug & Play
  • Zero frame latency – no delay
  • No compression
  • EDID transparency
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • TX and RX both have Link status LEDs
  • Power supply from Micro-B USB cable or DVI source in case
  • Power supplied through DVI-D connector for transmitter
  • Max fiber cable length of 300m (OM3 50/125 Multimode fiber)
  • DVI-D connector sized form factor
  • Solid metal housing for professional use
  • Recessed (slotted) thumbscrews
  • Improved ESD protection
  • LC connectors

Embedded audio

  • Supported: uncompressed: PCM, Multichannel PCM
    compressed: DTS, Dolby Digital
  • Not supported: Dolby True HD, DTS-HD, DTS-HD Master Audio

Compatible products

  • DVI-HDCP-OPTM series
  • 25G (future)

 

Connectors
TX input , RX output: 24 pole DVI-D plug
Fiber: LC simplex
DC Power: Micro-B USB

 

Specifications
Data rate: 6.75 Gbps (2.25 Gbps per color)
Resolution: Up to 1920 x 1200 or 2048 x 1080 pixels
Video Delay: 0 frames
HDCP pass through: Yes
EDID emulation: Transparent EDID
LED indicators: Link status LEDs
RS-232 pass through: No
Fiber: OM3 50/125 Multimode fiber
Laser wavelengths: 850, 1310 and 1550 nm
Laser class specifications: Class 1M
Transmitter output OMA*: -9 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -16 dBm (worst case)
Optical loss budget: 7 dB (worst case)
Transmission distance
(using OM3 type fiber):
300 m
Power: from source or sink device through
micro USB cable
Power consumption (TX): 2.35 W
Power consumption (RX): 1.9 W
Enclosure: solid metal
Dimensions: 40 W x 74 D x 15 H mm
Weight: 80 g
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

OMA*: Optical Modulation Amplitude

 

Downloads
product brief front view
back view

 quick start guide

cad drawing ce icon CE Doc

 

Transmitter and receiver benefits

 

Stand alone diagram


 

Supplied accessory

Micro-B USB to USB cable
USB cable with male 5-pin Micro-B USB to USB-A connector.

 

Universal Micro-B USB adaptor Wall power adaptor with interchangeable plug for international use. Universal input: 100-240 V AC, 50-60 Hz Output: 5 V DC, 2 A

 

Optional Accessory

PSUx20-400-5V, PSUx10-200-5V
Rack mountable power supply for Lightware interfaces

 

   

 
Join Our Newsletter
High fidelity signal management