DP-OPT-TX150

Shipping
SKU
91510018

Fiber Optical DisplayPort Extender with KVM 

DP‑OPT‑TX150 is a Dual‑mode DisplayPort 1.1a optical extender transferring up to 4K/UHD (30Hz RGB 4:4:4, 60Hz YCbCr 4:2:0) resolution video and embedded audio with optional HDCP encryption, and USB HID signals over one multimode fiber cable to a range of up to 1100 m.

Highlighted features

  • Compatible with Apple LED Cinema Display
  • Extends DP 1.1 and USB KVM signals over one multimode fiber cable
  • USB KVM (HID) extension
  • Compatible with Mac laptop and desktop computers with Thunderbolt port

Our regional offices and dedicated AV experts are at your disposal and would happily assist you finding the most suitable solution for your AV project.

Simply choose your location and get in touch with your Lightware partner today.

Our dedicated Lightware experts are ready to discuss the needs of your AV projects!

DP-OPT-TX150 extends dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio with optional HDCP encryption plus USB HID over one multimode fiber up to 1100 m.

DisplayPort is one of the latest video interface standards. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality audio can be transmitted. The interface's 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable of transmitting 2560x1600@60Hz pixel resolution video with full support of content protection (HDCP). UHD and 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate.

Intelligent HID Emulation is provided for two devices with full transparency. The special HID devices - including
keyboard and mouse - are emulated by the extender and transparently transferred to the computer with the result
that no drivers are required for the proper functionality, it’s as easy as Plug & Play.
DP-OPT-TX150 has 2 extra local USB ports with a built-in HUB and can be connected to the PC/Mac with a single
USB cable.

Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.

Thunderbolt: Lightware’s DisplayPort extenders can be used with Thunderbolt sources and devices. The extender pair and the DisplayPort monitor have to be placed at the end of the Thunderbolt chain. Apple Thunderbolt Display is not supported.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication - necessary for DisplayPort Link Training, HDCP handshaking and USB transfer - is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal. Both receiver and transmitter are remote configurable from either side through the mini USB connector.

Applications

  • Long distance lossless DisplayPort signal and USB HID transmission
  • Apple Cinema Display compatible AV extension
  • Ground loop isolation
Connectors
DisplayPort: standard DisplayPort gold plated connector
Fiber: SC receptacle
USB: 2 x USB-A female connector
USB control: mini USB-B female connector
Power: DC connector (1.35/3.5 mm barrel receptacle)

Specifications
Data rate: 1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane,maximum: 10.8 Gbps total
Max resolution at 60Hz: 2560 x 1600 pixels @ 60 Hz
Max resolution at 30Hz: 4Kx2K (4096×2400 pixels)
Other supported resolutions: 4096x2160 up to 30 Hz
3840x2160 up to 30Hz
1920x1080@120 Hz
Color depth: 24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep color
HDCP pass through: Yes
Fiber: 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser wavelengths: high speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Laser class specifications: Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA*: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Transmission distance: 1100 m (using OM3e or OM4 type fiber)
Power supply: External power adaptor (100 to 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz)(5 V DC, 2 A)
Power consumption: 2,75 W (typ.) 3 W (max) without USB 3,1W (typ.) with USB 8,2 W (max 500mA/USB A conn) with USB
Enclosure: Solid Aluminum
Dimensions: 110 W x 95 D x 18 H mm
Weight: 300 g
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

Maximum extension distances
OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
(62.5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)
DisplayPort 2560x1600@60Hz 24bpp 150 m 350 m 800 m 1100 m
Product Brief Language File format Size Date  
Product brief - DP-OPT-TX150 English pdf 1 MB 2017-09-05 Download
Software Language File format Size Date  
Firmware package v1.1.13b1 (.lfp) English lfp 490 KB 2019-11-25 Download
Release notes for v1.1.13b1 English html 4 KB 2019-11-25 Download
Firmware_Upgrade_with_LDU English pdf 2 MB 2020-03-09 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 132 MB 2020-10-08 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 107 MB 2020-10-08 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 104 MB 2020-10-08 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 132 MB 2020-11-16 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 107 MB 2020-11-16 Download
[LDC] Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 104 MB 2020-11-16 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 132 MB 2020-11-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 108 MB 2020-11-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 104 MB 2020-11-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 132 MB 2020-12-21 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 108 MB 2020-12-21 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 104 MB 2020-12-21 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 76 MB 2021-01-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-01-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 105 MB 2021-01-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 76 MB 2021-02-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-02-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 105 MB 2021-02-25 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 77 MB 2021-03-04 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-03-04 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 106 MB 2021-03-04 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 77 MB 2021-03-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-03-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 106 MB 2021-03-29 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 85 MB 2021-04-12 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-04-12 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 108 MB 2021-04-12 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Mac English zip 84 MB 2021-04-23 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Linux English zip 109 MB 2021-04-23 Download
Lightware Device Controller for Windows English zip 108 MB 2021-04-23 Download
User Manual Language File format Size Date  
DP-OPT-150 series User's Manual English pdf 4 MB 2022-11-25 Download
Quick Start Guide Language File format Size Date  
DP-OPT-150 Series Quick Start Guide English pdf 2 MB 2018-11-29 Download
Compatibility Table Language File format Size Date  
Accessories compatibility table English pdf 31 KB 2021-10-15 Download
CAD Language File format Size Date  
CAD - DP-OPT-TX150 English rar 174 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Product Pictures Language File format Size Date  
DP-OPT-TX150 - DP-OPT-TX150 English jpg 55 KB 2019-07-24 Download
DP-OPT-TX150 - Front view English jpg 27 KB 2019-07-24 Download
DP-OPT-TX150 - Back view English jpg 50 KB 2019-07-24 Download
DP-OPT-TX150 - Standalone diagram English jpg 96 KB 2019-07-24 Download
DP-OPT-TX150 - Application diagram English jpg 69 KB 2019-07-24 Download
CE Language File format Size Date  
CE DP-OPT-150_series English pdf 197 KB 2020-10-14 Download
UKCA - DP-OPT-150_series English pdf 198 KB 2022-11-19 Download