HDMI20-OPTC-TX220-Pro

New
SKU
91550045

HDMI 2.0 Full 4K (18G) Fiber Optical Extender with Gigabit Ethernet

The HDMI20-OPTC-TX/RX220-Pro is a HDMI 2.0 compatible extender pair for video, RS-232 and Gigabit Ethernet signals, supporting uncompressed 4K UHD resolution at 60Hz 4:4:4. 

Highlight Features

  • Resolutions up to 4k@60Hz with RGB 4:4:4 colorspace
  • 18 Gbps bandwidth
  • HDMI 2.0, HDMI 1.x and DVI 1.0 compliant
  • Splitting of 4K UHD at 60Hz to two output ports with left half and right half of the original video*
  • 36-bit deep color support
  • 3D signal compatibility with frame packing, side-by-side and top-bottom formats
  • HDR and Dolby Vision support*
  • 2x HDMI inputs for main/backup sources with autoswitch*
  • Supports all HDMI audio formats: Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio
  • 2x Gigabit Ethernet (control for both outputs)
  • Ethernet and USB control options
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking on each input
  • Advanced EDID Management
  • Color graphic LCD and jog dial push button for front panel control on TX side
  • Lightware Device Controller software control over Ethernet and USB
  • Third party control with LW3 protocol over Ethernet or RS-232
  • Firmware upgrade with Lightware Device Updater software over Ethernet
  • Neutrik OpticalCON fiber connectors
  • Breakout LC connector for Neutrik OpticalCON Duo
  • Local monitor output on TX side
  • Built-in universal power supply
  • Mounting thread on top and one of the sides and fixed mounting ears for safe and secure installation
  • Handles for rigging and safety wire rope

* specifications are subject to change

The HDMI20-OPTC-TX/RX220-Pro is a HDMI 2.0 compatible extender pair for video, RS-232 and Gigabit Ethernet signals, supporting uncompressed 4K UHD resolution at 60Hz 4:4:4. This extender pair is particularly recommended for rental and staging applications, 4K live events, and for future-proof operation centers. The extender can transmit HDMI 2.0 signals with 18Gbps over one multimode fiber to a distance of up to 700 meters*.

Using the factory, custom or transparent EDID emulation the user can fix and lock EDID data on the HDMI connector. Advanced EDID Management forces the required resolution from any video source and fixes the output format conforming to the system requirements. The unit offers bi-directional and transparent RS-232 transmission and two separate Gigabit Ethernet signals over the fiber connection.

All devices can be mounted on a rack shelf or used standalone, rack ears also serve easy handling and bump protection, mounting threads on top and one of the sides to conform strict installation safety regulations.

The device features Pixel Accurate Reclocking, a Lightware technology to eliminate jitter and skew generated by low quality sources and multiple daisychained devices. Single fiber technology makes these units fully HDMI 2.0 compliant without need of a second fiber cable or copper connections.

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps avoiding ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion, the video image is transported without frame latency. This feature is crucial in 3D applications and systems where audio is processed separately.

Lightware’s HDMI20-OPTC-series supports both HDR10 and Dolby Vision in the HDMI signal at 10 or 12 bit speeds respectively, within its frame bandwidth of 18 Gbps maximum.

Connectors on TX

Power

 IEC 60320-C14 inlet

Video inputs

 2x HDMI 2.0 input (18G)

Video outputs

 1x OpticalCON DUO and 1x HDMI 2.0 input (18G)

Ethernet

 2x EtherCON for Gigabit Ethernet (control & pass-through)

Serial port (control or pass-through)

 D-SUB 9 male (DE-9M) for RS-232

USB

 1x mini USB B (front panel control)

Specifications

Max Video Data rate

 18 Gbps

Max Resolution

 Up to 4K UHD 3840×2160@60Hz

Video delay

 0 frames

HDR Modes

 HDR 10, HDR 12 and Dolby Vision

EDID emulation

 Advanced EDID Management

EDID memory

 Factory preset and user-programmable

EDID support

 256 byte Extended EDID

Front panel control

Jog Dial and select button on TX
Select button on TX
Function button on RX

Visual feedback on TX and RX units

LCD menu for EDID setup and status check on TX.

TX status LEDS

POWER/LIVE
FIBER LINK
HDCP
INPUT 1
INPUT 2

RX status LEDs

POWER/LIVE
FIBER LINK
HDCP
SIGNAL PRESENT
OUTPUT CONVERSION

RS-232 pass through

 Bi-directional 9.6, 14.4, 19.2, 38.4, 57.6 kBauds

Fiber

Neutrik opticalCON LC duplex, LC simplex for channel breakout

Laser wavelengths

 6 channel CWDM

High speed lanes

 778; 801; 824; 850 nm

Low speed lanes

 911; 980 nm

Laser class specification

 Class 3R

Power supply

 Internal AC/DC power supply

Enclosure

 bottom and back 1 mm metal, top and front 1,5 mm metal

Dimensions

 1RU height x ½ rack width

Compliance

 CE

Warranty

 3 years

Maximum Extension Distances

Resolution

Pixel Clock

OM1

OM2

OM3

OM4

 

1280x720p60

74 Mhz

800 m

1000 m

2500 m

2500 m

1920x1080p60

148.5 MHz

500 m

1000 m

2500 m

2500 m

 

3840x2160p30 (4k30 4:4:4)

3840x2160p60 (4k60 4:2:0)

297 MHz

200 m

600 m

1500 m

1500 m

 

3840x2160p60 (4k60 4:4:4)

4096x2160p60 (DCI 4K60)

594 MHz

Not supported

300 m

700 m

700 m

CAD Language File format Size Date  
CAD - HDMI20-OPTC-TX220-Pro English zip 0.28 MB 2017-09-19 Download
CE Language File format Size Date  
HDMI20-OPTC Series CE Declaration English pdf 0.04 MB 2017-09-22 Download
Product brief Language File format Size Date  
Product brief - HDMI20_OPTC_series English pdf 3.14 MB 2017-09-19 Download
Quick Start Guide Language File format Size Date  
HDMI20-OPTC Series Quick Start Guide English pdf 6.78 MB 2017-09-22 Download
User Manual Language File format Size Date  
HDMI20-OPTC series Users Manual English pdf 18.4 MB 2017-11-09 Download