MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC

Shipping
SKU
91120017

Fiber optical Input board for Single-Link DVI-D signal extension

MX‑DVI‑OPT‑IB offers an extremely long, 2500m distance extension over a single Multimode fiber for Single‑Link DVI signals on eight channels.

Highlighted features

Our regional offices and dedicated AV experts are at your disposal and would happily assist you finding the most suitable solution for your AV project.

Simply choose your location and get in touch with your Lightware partner today.

Our dedicated Lightware experts are ready to discuss the needs of your AV projects!

MX-DVI-OPT-IB is a multimode fiber based Input board with 8 Inputs for Single-Link DVI signals. The board is available with Neutrik OpticalCON, -LC, -SC or -ST connectors. Each port converts an incoming fiber signal to DVI-D format. Single Fiber Technology ensures transmission of DVI-D signals over one multimode fiber core using multiple wavelengths.

Compatible products

Transmitters:
DVI-OPT-TX110 
DVI-OPT-RX220-Pro
Specifications
HDCP compliancy: no
Max Resolution: 1920x1200 or 2048x1080
Laser wavelengths (4 ch. CWDM): 778 nm; 800 nm; 825 nm; 850 nm
Power consumption (3.3 V): 1.3 A (typical), 1.5 A (max.)
Power consumption (5 V): 0 A (typical), 0 A (max.)
Calculated AC Power (W): 6.1 (typical), 7.1 (max.)
Heat dissipation (BTU): 23 (typical), 26 (max.)
Weight: 1350 g
Input connectors: SC

Maximum extension distances
  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
  (62,5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)
1080p@60Hz 24 bpp Not supported 600 m 1200 m 2500 m
Catalogue Language File format Size Date  
Event Manager English pdf 2 MB 2017-09-05 Download
Product Brief Language File format Size Date  
Product brief - MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC English pdf 440 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Compatibility Table Language File format Size Date  
Fiber extension compability table English pdf 174 KB 2017-09-22 Download
CAD Language File format Size Date  
CAD - MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC English zip 113 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Product Pictures Language File format Size Date  
MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC - MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC English jpg 109 KB 2019-07-24 Download
CE Language File format Size Date  
CE MX_OPT_IN_boards English pdf 197 KB 2023-01-19 Download
UKCA - MX_OPT_IN_boards English pdf 198 KB 2022-11-19 Download